Rochester Institute of Technology

Site-wide links

TCAN Meeting 2021: BNS/BH-NS Merger Workshop
  • Start Time: 
  • End Time: 
  • Location:  Zoom
  • Type: Workshop

Monday July 12

Morning Chairs: Zach Etienne (WVU/Idaho) & Yosef Zlochower (RIT)

10:00-10:30 TCAN Overview:  Manuela Campanelli (RIT)

10:30-11:00 Merger Proper BNS and BH/NS:  Masaru Shibata (Albert Einstein Institute)

11:00-11:30 Gravitational Waveforms and Inferences From Them:  Jacob Lange (University of Texas Austin)

11:30-11:40 Break

11:40-11:55 Simulations of BNS Merger with IllinoisGRMHD: Leo Werneck (WVU)

11:55-12:10 Simulations of BNS Merger with Spritz: Lorenzo Ennoggi (RIT)

12:30-1:30 Lunch Break

1:30-4:00 Afternoon Discussion-Chairs: Nils Andersson (University of Southampton) & Cole Miller (University of Maryland)

 

Tuesday July 13

Morning Chairs: Julian Krolik (JHU) & Joshua Faber (RIT)

10:00-10:30 Nuclear Physics: Feryal Ozel (University of Arizona)

10:30-11:00 Nucleosynthesis: Jonas Lippuner (Los Alamos National Lab)

11:00-11:30 Observational Signatures of Heavy-Element Nucleosynthesis: Erika Holmbeck (RIT)

11:30-11:40 Break

11:40-11:55 BNS Initial Data with Lorene: Tanmayee Gupte (RIT)

11:55-12:10 Magnetized binary neutron star merger simulations with long post-merger evolution: Jay Kalinani (University of Padua)

12:10-12:25 Finite-temperature equation of state: Carolyn Raithel (Institute for Advanced Study) 

12:25-1:30 Lunch Break

1:30-4:00 Afternoon Discussion-Chairs:  Brian Metzger (Columbia University) & David Radice (Pennsylvania State University)

 

Wednesday July 14

Morning Chairs:  Jeremy Schnittman (NASA Goddard) & Bernard Kelly (NASA Goddard)
10:00-10:30 Radiation Transport and Fluid Dynamics: Jim Stone (Institute for Advanced Study)

10:30-11:00 Neutrino transport: Jonah Miller (Los Alamos National Lab)

11:00-11:30 Kilonovae: Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz (University of California Santa Cruz)

11:30-11:40 Break

11:40-11:55 Debris Dynamics:  Ariadna Murguia-Berthier (UC Santa Cruz)

11:55-12:10 Nucleosynthesis:  Yossef Zenati (Johns Hopkins University)

12:10-12:25 PatchworkMHD: Mark Avara

12:30-1:30 Lunch Break

1:30-4:00 Afternoon Discussion-Chairs:  Agnieszka Janiuk (Center for Theoretical Physics Polish Academy of Sciences) & Shane Davis (University of Virginia)

 

Thursday July 15

Morning Chairs: Scott Noble (NASA Goddard) & Tsvi Piran (Racah Institute of Physics)
10:00-10:30 Magnetic Field Amplification and Topology:  Carlos Palenzuela (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

10:30-11:00 Jets:  Udi Nakar (Tel Aviv University)

11:00-11:30 Post Merger: Dan Siegel (University of Guelph, Perimeter) 

11:30-11:40 Break

11:40-11:55 Short GRB jet simulations in binary neutron star post-merger environments:  Andrea Pavan (University of Padova)

11:55-12:10 Particle acceleration in Jets:  Jesús Rueda-Becerril (RIT)

12:10-12:25 Handoff to Postmerger:  Federico Lopez Armengol (RIT)

12:25-12:40 Numerical Relativity in Spherical Coordinates: Vassilios Mewes (ORNL)

12:50-1:30 Lunch Break

1:30-4:00 Afternoon Discussion - Chairs: Riccardo Ciolfi (National Institute for Astrophys.) & Milton Ruiz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 

 

Friday July 16

Chair: Manuela Campanelli (RIT) - Summaries and Perspectives from the workshop by:
 

10:00-12:20 Jets + gamma-rays and X-rays: Tsvi Piran (Racah Institute of Physics)

10:20-10:40 Events during the merger: Davide Radice (Penn State U)

10:40-11:00 Nuclear equations of state: Ben Margalit (UC Berkeley)

11:00-11:20 Break

11:20-11:40 Magnetic field evolution: Scott Noble (NASA GSFC)

11:40-12:00 Neutrino and photon transport: Jeremy Schnittman (NASA GSFC) 

12:00-12:20 BNS initial data: Josh Faber (RIT)

12:20-12:40 Post-merger winds, kilonovae, etc.: Julian Krolik (Johns Hopkins U)

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Please contact Qin Ye and the organizers for access to Zoom and Slack in relation to this workshop.
 

Local Organizing Committee:

Manuela Campanelli (RIT) - Director 

Jim Healy (RIT) - General Technical Support

Jesus Rueda-Becerril (RIT) - Social Media Coordinator

Tim Moon (RIT) - Social Media Coordinator 

Qin Ye (RIT) - General Staff Support

Yosef Zlochower (RIT) - General Technical Support
 

Scientific Organizing Committee: 

Dr Federico Lopez Armengol (RIT)

Dr Manuela Campanelli (RIT) 

Dr Ariadna Murguia Berthier (UCSC/Northwestern University)

Dr Julian Krolik (John Hopkins University)
 

Diversity and Inclusion

We are committed to creating a respectful and inclusive community environment that invites participation from everyone, regardless of gender, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, nationality, or religion.

Our community is based on mutual respect, tolerance, and encouragement, and we are working to help each other live up to these principles. We want our community to be more diverse: whoever you are, and whatever your background, we welcome you.

Additionally, we aim to always be respectful of our environment and strive to be environmentally friendly in all of our events.


Acknowledgment

This workshop was supported by:

The NASA TCAN grant No. 80NSSC18K1488.

The RIT’s Center for Computational Relativity and Gravitation:

TACC's Frontera allocations projects LRAC PHY20010 and LCSP AST20021

Additional local resources were provided by the RIT's BlueSky and Green Pairie Clusters.