Rochester Institute of Technology

Site-wide links

TCAN on Binary Neutron Stars Workshop 2020
  • Start Time: 
  • End Time: 
  • Location: rit.zoom.us
  • Type: Workshop

Monday June 15 - Overview: observations and theory

10:00 - 10:30 -- Summary of LIGO BNS, NS-BH detections/candidates --- Alessandra Corsi 

10:30 - 11:00 -- Gravitational wave output Predictions --- Sebastiano Bernuzzi

11:00 - 11:30  -- Information derivable purely from GW waveforms -- Richard O'Shaughnessy

11:30 - 12:00 -- What has been done in theory and what has not -- David Radice

 

12:00-1:00 - Lunch Break   

 

1:00 - 2:00  - Panel Discussion to organize break out sessions --- Manuela Campanelli

2:00 - 4:00 - Self-organized (optional) Break-out Sessions

                    Possible questions for breakout sessions:

                    (1) what interesting BNS, NS-BH simulation one should do based on observations?

                    (2) GW waveform questions ... 

4:00 - 5:00 - Panel Summary

 

Tuesday June 16 - Methodology

10:00 - 10:30 -- Initial data for binary mergers---Lorene and its competitors

             Josh Faber, Tanmayee Gupte

10:30 - 11:00 -- New NR+GRMHD codes: IGM -- Zach Etienne, Leo Werneck 

11:00 - 11:30 -- New NR+GRMHD codes: Spritz -- Federico Cipoletta, Bruno Giacomazzo

11:30 - 12:00 -- The hand-off: what's ready and what isn't -- Federico Armengol Lopez, Scott Noble

 

12:00-1:00 - Lunch Break   

 

1:00 - 2:00  - Panel Discussion to organize break out sessions --- Bruno Giacomazzo

2:00 - 4:00 - Self-organized Break-out Sessions 

                    Possible questions for breakout sessions:

4:00 - 5:00 - Panel Summary

 

Wednesday June 17 -- Microphysics

10:00 - 10:30 -- Blending transport (neutrinos, photons) into fluid codes: Monte Carlo methods --Josh Dolence, Jeremy Schnittman

10:30 - 11:00 -- Nuclear equations of state: underlying physics and use in fluid codes -- Luke Roberts           

11:00 - 11:30 --  Nuclear equations of state: underlying physics and use in fluid codes (part 1)

                         Scott Noble

11:30 - 12:00 -- Nuclear equations of state: underlying physics and use in fluid codes (part 2)

                         Ari

 

12:00-1:00 - Lunch Break   

 

1:00 - 2:00  - Panel Discussion to organize break out sessions --- Bernard Kelly

2:00 - 4:00 - Self-organized Break-out Sessions 

                    Possible questions for breakout sessions:

4:00 - 5:00 - Panel Summary

 

Thursday June 18  - Recent Results from Merging BNS and BH-NS

10:00 - 10:30 -- Recent results on merged BNS/NS-BH and the surrounding debris -- Francois Foucart

10:30 - 11:00 --  Recent results on merged BNS/NS-BH and the surrounding debris -- Kenta Kiuchi

11:00 - 11:30 --  Recent results on merged BNS/NS-BH and the surrounding debris -- Milton Ruiz 

11:30 - 12:00 --  Recent results on merged BNS/NS-BH and the surrounding debris -- Daniel Siegel

 

12:00-1:00 - Lunch Break   

 

1:00 - 2:00  - Panel Discussion to organize break out sessions --- Zach Etienne

2:00 - 4:00 - Self-organized Break-out Sessions 

                     Possible questions for breakout sessions:

4:00 - 5:00 - Panel Summary

 

Friday June 19 - Astrophysics 

        10:00 - 10:30 --  Recent results on jets and predicted properties/inferred properties: Tsvi Piran

10:30 - 11:00 -- Magnetically-driven winds: Riccardo Ciolfi

        11:00 - 11:30 -- New fluid algorithms (GRHD on an unstructured Voronoi mesh) ---  Phil Chang

        11:30 - 12:00 Nucleosynthesis: Luke Roberts? 

 

12:00-1:00 - Lunch Break   

 

1:00 - 2:00  - Panel Discussion to organize break out sessions --- Julian Krolik

2:00 - 4:00 - Self-organized Break-out Sessions 

                    Possible questions for breakout sessions:

4:00 - 5:00 - Panel Summary